WATCH AT HOME!
Oscar History
Welcome

The Film Experience™ was created by亚博主页Nathaniel R.Gemini,Cinephile,Actressexual.All material herein is written and copyrighted by Nathaniel or a member ofour teamas noted.

Powered by Squarespace
Don't Miss This!

Oscar Chart Updates
PICTURE,ACTOR,ACTRESS,DIRECTOR

Comment Fun

Moulin Rouge!Broadway Review

"Worth every dollar spent to mount it on Broadway."-Romy

"It looks fabulous but a love story musical does need two lead that have chemistry or no matter how dazzling the show will not work"-Jaragon

Keep TFE Strong

We're looking for500...no461 Patron Saints!If you read us daily,please be one.Your suscription dimes make an enormous difference.Consider...

I ♥ The Film Experience亚博主页

THANKS IN ADVANCE

Interviews

Directors ofFor Sama


recent
Lulu Wang(The Farewell)
Ritesh Batra(Photograph)
Schmidt & Abrantes(Diamantino)
Wanuri Kahiu(Rafiki)
Jia Zhang-ke(Ash is Purest White)

What'cha Looking For?
Subscribe
« Gotham Nominations: "The Favourite"and "First Reformed"Lead| Main| Showbiz History: Bergman's Persona,Roseanne's Debut,Einsenstein's Trip »
Thursday
Oct 18 2018

Foreign Language Film Contenders Lead Asia Pacific Screen Awards

Some of the year's most buzzed-about festival titles and Oscar contenders are among the nominees for this year'sAsia Pacific Screen Awards.APSA is similar to the EFAs except awarding films from across the Asia Pacific.Palme d'Or winnerShoplifters,Japan's submission to the Oscars,亚博主页leads with three nominations followed byBurningfrom South Korea and Nadine Labaki's Lebanese legal dramaCapharnaumeach with two

Other Oscar submissions this year that snagged nominations include the Cannes best actress winnerAkyafrom Kazakhstan,the queer dramaMalila: The Farewell Flowerthat is Thailand's entry and India's child musicalVillage Rockstars.

Other big festival hits from the nominations across 11 categories include Venice Film Festival award winnersManta Rayfrom Thailand andThe Riverfrom Kazakhstan,whichNathaniel raved about.Locarno's big prize winner,a Singaporean cop drama calledA Land Imaginedis also there,as is Jia Zhang-ke'sAsh is Purest Whitefrom Cannes.

Considering the wide scope of the region,the most surprising nominee is no doubt Rooney Mara forMary Magdalene.The bible movie fromLiondirector Garth Davis hasn't received an American release as a casualty of the fallout from the Weinstein Company's collapse.Other recognisable names include Payman Maadi,the male star of Asghar Farhadi'sA SeparationandAbout Elly,nominated for writing Bomb,A Love Story (which he also directs and stars in),two-time Oscar nominee Bruce Beresford for directingLadies in Black,and British composer Harry Gregson-Williams (Shrek,Chronicles of Narnia) for the score ofBreath,Simon Baker's debut as director.

Winners will be announced on the 29thof November.Here is the full list of nominees.

BEST FEATURE FILM

Shoplifters has miraculously natural child actors

Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Philippines
Directed by Khavn DE LA CRUZ
Produced by Achinette VILLAMOR,Khavn DE LA CRUZ,Edong CANLAS

Burning
Republic of Korea
Directed by LEE Chang-dong
Produced by LEE Joon-dong,LEE Chang-dong

The Gentle Indifference of the World (Laskovoe Bezrazlichie Mira)
Kazakhstan,France
Directed by Adilkhan YERZHANOV
Produced by Serik ABISHEV,Olga KHLASHEVA

Manta Ray (Kraben Rahu)
Thailand,People's Republic of China,France
Directed by Phuttiphong AROONPHENG
Produced by Mai MEKSAWAN,Philippe AVRIL,Jakrawal NILTHAMRONG,Chatchai CHAIYON

Shoplifters (Manbiki Kazoku)
Japan
Directed by KORE-EDA Hirokazu
Produced by MATSUZAKI Kaoru,YOSE Akihiko,TAGUCHI Hijiri

BEST YOUTH FEATURE FILM

Ava
Islamic Republic of Iran,Qatar,Canada
Directed by by Sadaf FOROUGHI
Produced by Kiarash ANVARI,Sadaf FOROUGHI

Nervous Translation
Philippines
Directed by Shireen SENO
Produced by John TORRES

Passage of Life(Boku no kaeru basho)
Japan,Myanmar
Directed by Akio FUJIMOTO
Produced by Kazutaka WATANABE,Fumito YOSHIDA

The Pigeon(Güvercin)
Turkey
Directed by Banu SIVACI
Produced by Banu SIVACI,Mesut ULUTAŞ

Village Rockstars
India
Directed by Rima DAS
Produced by Rima DAS

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Will we see Hoffmanaida or these others show up in the Oscar eligibility list for Animated Feature?

Hoffmaniada
Russian Federation
Directed by Stanislav SOKOLOV
Produced by Yuliana SLASHCHEVA,Boris MASHKOVTSEV,Nikolai MAKOVSKY,Sergei STRUSOVSKY

Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms(Sayonara no asa ni yakusoku no hana o kazarô)
Japan
Directed by Mari OKADA
Produced by Naoko ENDO,Tomomi KYOTANI,Nobuhiro TAKENAKA,Nobuhiro KIKUCHI

Mirai(Mirai no Mirai)
Japan
Directed by Mamoru HOSODA
Produced by Yuichiro SAITO,Takuya ITO,Yuichi Adachi,Genki KAWAMURA

On Happiness Road(Hsing Fu Lu Shang)
Taiwan
Directed by SUNG Hsin-Yin
Produced by Sylvia FENG

Rezo(Znaesh',mama,gde ya byl)
Russian Federation
Directed by Leo GABRIADZE
Produced by Timur BEKMAMBETOV

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

Amal
Egypt,Lebanon,Qatar,France,Germany,Norway,Denmark
Directed by Mohamed SIAM
Produced by Myriam SASSINE,Mohamed SIAM

Gurrumul
Australia
Directed by Paul Damien WILLIAMS
Produced by Shannon SWAN

Of Fathers and Sons
Syrian Arab Republic,Lebanon,Qatar,Germany
Directed by Talal DERKI
Produced by Ansgar FRERICH,Eva KEMME,Tobias N.SIEBERT,Hans Robert EISENHAUER

Of Love & Law
Japan,United Kingdom,France
Directed by Hikaru TODA
Produced by Elhum SHAKERIFAR,Hikaru TODA

Up Down & Sideways(kho ki pa lü)
India
Directed by Anushka MEENAKSHI,Iswar SRIKUMAR
Produced by Manas MALHOTRA

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Nadine LABAKIfor Capharnaüm
Lebanon

Bruce BERESFORDfor Ladies in Black
Australia

Emir BAIGAZINforThe River (Ozen)
Kazakhstan,Norway,Poland

KORE-EDA Hirokazufor Shoplifters (Manbiki Kazoku)
Japan

Ivan AYRfor Soni
India

BEST SCREENPLAY

Payman MAADIfor Bomb,A Love Story (Bomb,Yek Asheghaneh)
Islamic Republic of Iran

OH Jung-mi,LEE Chang-dongforBurning
Republic of Korea

Adilkhan YERZHANOV, Roelof Jan MINNEBOOfor The Gentle Indifference of the World (Laskovoe Bezrazlichie Mira)
Kazakhstan,France

KORE-EDA Hirokazufor Shoplifters (Manbiki Kazoku)
Japan

Dan KLEINMAN,Sameh ZOABIfor Tel Aviv on Fire
Israel,Belgium,France,Luxembourg

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Malila is a gay drama and Thailand's Oscar submission

Saumyananda SAHIfor Balekempa
India

Hideho URATAfor A Land Imagined
Singapore,France,Netherlands

Nawarophaat RUNGPHIBOONSOPHITfor Manta Ray (Kraben Rahu)
Thailand,People's Republic of China,France

Chaiyapruek CHALERMPORNPANITfor Malila: The Farewell Flower
Thailand

ZHANG Miaoyan,XU Zhiyongfor Silent Mist
People's Republic of China,France

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Ayka's lead actress won at Cannes,now nominated here

ZHAO Taofor Ash is Purest White (Jiang hu er nv)
People's Republic of China,France

Samal YESLYAMOVAfor Ayka
Russian Federation,Kazakhstan,People's Republic of China,Germany,Poland

Rooney MARAfor Mary Magdalene
Australia,United Kingdom

Damla SÖNMEZfor Sibel
Turkey,France,Germany,Luxembourg

Laura KOROLEVAfor Sveta
Kazakhstan

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Zain AL RAFEEAfor Capharnaüm
Lebanon

Karim MIRKHADIYEVfor Fortitude (Sabot)
Uzbekistan

Nawazuddin SIDDIQUIfor Manto
India

Akylbek ABDYKALYKOVfor Night Accident (Tunku Kyrsyk)
Kyrgyzstan

Bahman FARMANARAfor Tale of the Sea (Hekayat-e Darya)
Islamic Republic of Iran

CULTURAL DIVERSITY AWARD UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF UNESCO

Ala Changso
People's Republic of China
Directed by Sonthar GYAL
Produced by Yungdrung GYAL

Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Philippines
Directed by Khavn DE LA CRUZ
Produced by Achinette VILLAMOR,Khavn DE LA CRUZ,Edong CANLAS

The Lord Eagle (Toyon Kyyl)
Russian Federation
Directed by Eduard NOVIKOV
Produced by Dmitrii SHADRIN

Memories of My Body (Kucumbu Tubuh Indahku)
Indonesia
Directed by Garin NUGROHO
Produced by Ifa ISFANSYAH

The Taste of Rice Flower (Mi Hua Zhi Wei)
People's Republic of China
Directed by Pengfei
Produced by Pengfei,LIU Jing,Rebecca HO

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Eléni KARAÏNDROUfor Bomb,A Love Story (Bomb,Yek Asheghaneh)
Islamic Republic of Iran

Harry GREGSON-WILLIAMSfor Breath
Australia

Hildur GUÐNADÓTTIR,Jóhann JÓHANNSSONfor Mary Magdalene
Australia,United Kingdom

Ryan CAYABYABfor The Portrait (Ang Larawan)
Philippines

Omar FADELfor Yomeddine
Egypt

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments (2)

It's refreshing but also very unusual that these awards always spread the wealth so that the top scorer only gets 3 nominations.

Imagine how many extra films would be nominated if the Oscars did this!亚博主页

October 18,2018 | Unregistered CommenterSteve G

I imagine SHOPLIFTERS is the one to beat...but I hope it will score (I'm also rooting regarding the Oscar,but with ROMA is something pratically impossible)

October 21,2018 | Unregistered CommenterMirko

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
|
Some HTML allowed: